Staff

 

Head Teacher
Michael Foy

Deputy Head Teachers
Malcolm MacIntyre
Debbie Mercer
Alex Priest
Ashley Easton (Acting)

Cluster Business Manager
Jonathan Holden

Art, Design & Technology
Vacancy (Faculty PT tbc)
Craig Bradley
Graeme Higgins
Robyn Morrison
Nicola Topping
David Woods

Business Education
Hannah Waby (Faculty PT)
Jed MacKinnon
Reinhilde Van den Brande

Digital Learning
Aidan Lindsay (P.T.)

English
Sarah Gray (PT)
Richard Bruce
Paula Colley
Sally Pease
Kirsten Rankin
Corinne Ross

Guidance
Claire Drewitt (PT – Clachnaben)
Katherine Kinloch (Acting PT – Morven)
Kirstie Moodie (PT – Birsemore)
Emily Simpson (PT – Lochnagar)
Ryan Smith (PT Pupil Development)

Health
Dermid Arthur (Faculty PT)
Scott Birse
Sam Muir
Kirsty Sherrington

Humanities
Ewan Sargent (Faculty PT)
Brian Bethune
Grace Cook
Jennifer Glendinning
Louise Lightowler
Kerry Liversedge
Jane Summers
Jack Taylor
Stewart Whyte

Mathematics
Rona Lindsay (PT)
Paul Banfield
Hazel Connolly
Jennifer Dolan
Simon Griffin

Modern Languages
Violeta Stefan (Faculty PT)
Bengt Evertsson
Alexandre Vázquez Somoza

Performing Arts
Lisa Gibb (Faculty PT)
Sara Bell
Sophia Michael
Andrew Turner

Science
Michael McCann (Faculty PT)
Kate Abrahams
Erika Boetto 

Kirsty Bond
Jonathan Coulter
Daniel Danquah
Amy Howell
Aidan Lindsay
Barry McCormick

Additional Support for Learning
Amanda Phillipson PT – SFL (SEN/SEBD Aboyne Academy)

Support Teachers (full-time) Support for Learning Teachers
Joanna Greenwood
Revathi Ravishankar
Sabine Shand
Jonathan Turley

Support Teachers (part-time)
Adam Liversedge
Leanne Miller
Andrew Porter

Pupil Support Assistants
Marianne Carroll
Audrey Dunbar
Helen Feeley
Elaine Fyvie
Sharon Hargreaves
Laura McCreadie
Susan McKay
Sheila McMurtrie
Hannah McWalter
Marijke Ross
Denise Smith
Mandy Thomson
Crista Tracy

CSN
Karen Inkster (Pupil Support Worker)

Library
Hayley Lockerbie (Network Librarian)

Active Schools Co-ordinator
Laura Murray
Michael Murray

Visiting Music Instructors
Jamie Barclay (Cello)
Laura Bleck (Piano/Keyboard)
Matthew Brechin (Guitar)
Ben Light (Woodwind)
Morag Kelly (Percussion)
Tracey Webster (Violin)

Hamish Wood (Brass)

School Office
Laura Miller (Admin Support Officer)
Barbara Cook (Admin Support Assistant)
Jenny Gow (Admin Support Assistant)
Susan Smithers (Admin Support Assistant)
Kerry Thomson (Admin Support Assistant)
Lynn Timmins (Admin Support Assistant)

Facilities Operations Co-ordinator
Phil Jarvie

Janitors
Ian Duguid
Robert Bryant
Bruce Crawford
Mike Ross

Technicians
Jackie Cooper (Whole School Technician)
Alan Thain (Science Technician)
Jane Aiken (Technical Asst.)
Fiona Brown (Technical Asst.)
Mary Morrison (Technical Asst.)

School Doctor
Dr Edge

School Nurse
Lorna Coutts

School Nursing Assistant
Barbara Cook

Careers Advisor
Christine Stidolph
Eva Handsley

Employer Schools Co-ordinator
Catherine Cormack

Kitchen Staff
Charlotte Beverley (Supervisor)
Ann Butler-Madden
Charleen Cooper
Monika Erdoji
Julz Flavill
Eleanor Gauld
Laura Macaulay
Lisa Moir
Dawn Salmon
Lesley Wilson

Cleaners
Jennifer Anderson (Cleaning Supervisor)
Monika Damrat
Gemma Foster
Susan Irvine
Anne Kennedy
Lesley Murdoch
Kanittha Stewart
Shelley Urquhart
Margaret Wallace
Lesley Wilson
Gary Wright
Agnese Ziedone
Deborah Grieves